Golden Blount, Inc. v. Robert H. Peterson Co.
[…] ...2002), 176, 177. Golden Bridge Tech. v. Nokia, 416 F. Supp. 2d 525 (E.D. Tex. 2006), 137. Golden Blount, Inc. v. Robert Peterson Co., 438 F.3d 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2006), 62. Golight, Inc. v. Wal-Mart Stores, 355 F.3d 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2004), 35. Goss Int’l Americas v. MAN Roland, Inc., 2006 WL 15......
  • Basics of Intellectual Property Laws for the Antitrust Practitioner
    • United States
    • ABA Antitrust Library Antitrust Counterattack in Intellectual Property Litigation Handbook
    • January 1, 2010
    ...because the patent grant includes the “right to exclude others 301. 35 U.S.C. § 286; Golden Blount, Inc. v. Robert Peterson Co., 438 F.3d 1354, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2006). 302. See 35 U.S.C. 154(a)(2) (Patents rights “shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues. . . .”).......
  • Tesla, Marconi, and the great radio controversy: awarding patent damages without chilling a defendant's incentive to innovate.
    • United States
    • Missouri Law Review Vol. 73 No. 3, June 2008
    • June 22, 2008
    ...also Microsoft Corp. v.