Golden Pacific Bancorp v. U.S., 92-5141
[…] to 12 U.S.C. Sec. 27 (1988) 3 and subject to the regulatory authority of the Comptroller pursuant to 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1 (1988). Id.

After the Bank was closed, Golden Pacific brought an action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. In its district court complaint, Golden Pacific sought (i) review of the Comptroller's actions under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(A) (1988), alleging that the Comptroller's actions were "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;" (ii) damages from the government under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. Secs. 1346(b), 2680(a) (1988), for the Comptroller's actions; and (iii) damages and injunctive relief under the Fifth Amendment.