Golden v. Cal. Emergency Physicians Med. Grp.
[…] CEP retains a similar right, by virtue of this provision, to terminate Dr. Golden as a hospitalist at any facility that it may acquire or with which it may contract at some future point. The parties nevertheless further agreed to the possibility of a future employment arrangement at an “urgent care facility” but only under very narrow and well-defined circumstances.

Section 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code instructs that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Courts and commentators appear unanimously to agree that this language regulates non-competition covenants, to whatever extent it also prohibits other professional restraints. Nowhere either in the no-employment provision or in the remainder of the agreement does Dr.