Goldenberg v. Bache and Company, 17305.
[…] As to the counterclaim of Bache and Company, an additional clear answer is that Bache and Company cannot recover from Mrs. Goldenberg any claimed indebtedness resulting from its own violations of the statute and regulation.
1 Under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1404(a).
2 The following provisions are particularly pertinent: Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78g(c) provides:
Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78g(d) provides:
"(d) It shall be unlawful for any person not subject to subsection (c) of this section to extend or maintain credit * * for the purpose of purchasing * * * any security registered on a national securities exchange, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe * * *."
Title 15 U.S.C.A. § 78o(c) (1) ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Pargas, Inc. v. Empire Gas Corp.
...Board Interpretation at 12 CFR 220.111; Bondy v. Chemical Bank, CCH Fed.Sec.L.Rep. ? 95,360 (S.D.N.Y. 1975). 2 See Goldenberg v. Bache & Co., 270 F.2d 675, 680 (C.A.5, 1959). ...