Goldman v. Cha
[…] These decisions are predicated upon the theory that any recovery is not for the benefit of the estate, or that the personal representative in bringing the action is merely a nominal party. 77 A.L.R.2d at 681. Therefore, in resolving this issue, we look to the Indiana Wrongful Death Statute, the Dead Man's Statute, and the purposes of those statutes, as well as to prior Indiana decisions on the subject.

The Wrongful Death Statute, Ind.Code § 34-1-1-2, (now Ind.Code § 34-23-1-1), provides that the personal representative of one whose death is caused by the wrongful act of another may bring an action against that person, and that damages over and above reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expenses, "shall inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent children" or dependent next of kin. Wrongful death proceeds do not become part of the decedent's estate and are not subject to claims of creditors of the decedent. Matter of Estate of Bruck, 632 N.E.2d 745, 748 (Ind.Ct.App.1994); Thomas v. Eads, 400 N.E.2d 778, 783, (Ind.Ct.App.1980).