GOLDMAN v. KELLER, :1:11CV258
[…] Everything appears proper with the form of the Petition and an answer will be ordered.

Petitioner also requests that the Court stay a state criminal proceeding in Dare County, North Carolina. (Docket Entry 3.) In that proceeding, Petitioner is being prosecuted as a habitual felon based partly on the conviction that he is currently challenging in his Petition. The challenged conviction occurred in Forsyth County, North Carolina, in 2008. Petitioner cites 28 U.S.C. § 2251 as authority for this Court to stay the state proceeding. That statute states in pertinent part that: A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.

28 U.S.C. § 2251(a).

The Court should deny the stay for at least two reasons. First, the case in Dare County does not appear to represent a "matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding" pending before the Court.