Goldsby v. Lombardi
[…] The docket fee of ten dollars in the appellate court shall be deposited with the clerk of the trial court at the time of filing the notice of appeal.

§ 512.050, RSMo Supp. 1996 (emphasis added).

The legislature removed the $10 docket fee requirement from section 512.050 in 1997 and has not readopted any docket fee requirement as a prerequisite for the effectiveness of a notice of appeal. § 512.050, RSMo Supp. 1997. As currently written, section 512.050 simply requires, in relevant part:

When an appeal is permitted by law from a trial court and within the time prescribed, a party or his agent may appeal from a judgment or order by filing with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal. No such appeal shall be effective unless the notice of appeal shall be filed not later than ten days after the judgment or order appealed from becomes final.2
§ 512.050, RSMo 2016.

In deleting the requirement that a docket fee must be filed for a notice of appeal to be effective, the legislature did not intend to preclude this Court from mandating by rule that the appellant must file a docket fee. To the contrary, the remainder of section 512.050 continues to authorize this Court to require an "appellant to take ... further steps to secure the review of the judgment or order." Id. But the statute expressly states such additional steps will "not affect the validity of appeal." Id. Failure to take such steps, instead, simply provides a "ground for such action as the appellate court deems appropriate, which may include dismissal of the appeal." Id.