Goldsby v. Lombardi
[…] Smith v. Humane Soc'y of U.S., 519 S.W.3d 789, 798 (Mo. banc 2017) . "[T]his Court will affirm a judgment of dismissal if any ground supports the motion, regardless of whether the trial court relied on that ground." Avery Contracting, LLC v. Niehaus, 492 S.W.3d 159, 162 (Mo. banc 2016) . "If the motion to dismiss cannot be sustained on any ground alleged in the motion, the trial court’s ruling will be reversed." Lang v. Goldsworthy, 470 S.W.3d 748, 750 (Mo. banc 2015) .

III. THE RULE 81.04(e) DOCKET FEE REQUIREMENT IS NOT A JURISDICTIONAL PREREQUISITE FOR AN APPEAL

Article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution vests this Court with the power to "establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law." But the constitution specifically prohibits this Court from adopting rules that "change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the right of appeal. " Id. (emphasis added).