Goldsmith v. Learjet, Inc.
[…] The pertinent and arguably pertinent limitations laws of Kansas and Colorado are quoted here: The basic statutes of limitations of both states limit the period in which a wrongful deathaction may be initiated to 2 years from the death. K.S.A. 60-513(a)(5) provides: "(a) The following actions shall be brought within two years: ... (5) An action for wrongful death." Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(d) (1987) provides: "(1) The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: ... (d) All actions for wrongful death." The Kansas borrowing statute provides: