Goldstar Home Health Sys., Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Sebelius, 689 F. Supp. 2d 849, 857 (2010). The court enjoined the Secretary from prospectively using § 418.309(b)(1) to calculate the aggregate cap for the hospice that was the plaintiff in that action. Id. at 858. The court'sholding that the methodology was invalid was affirmed by the Fifth Circuit, Lion Health Servs., Inc. v, Sebelius, 635 F.3d 693 (5th Cir. 2011).2
The Medicare statute governing the aggregate cap, 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2) provides:
42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2). The prior version of 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(1) provided only one method for calculating theaggregate cap amount:
42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(1) (effective through Sept. 30, 2011). This methodology, referred to as the "streamlined methodology," does not follow the requirements described in § 1395f (i)(2)(C), that the cap must "reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year." 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(C). After several courts invalidated § 418.309(b)(1), the Secretary determined that it was in the best interest of the Medicare program to amend the regulation.