Goldstein v. Prof'l Staff Congress
[…] Id. ¶ 24; see also id., Exs. A (CBA), B (MOA).

The bargaining unit today includes the six plaintiffs: Avraham Goldstein (“Goldstein”), Michael Goldstein, Frimette Kass-Shraibman, Mitchell Langbert, Jeffrey Lax, and Maria Pagano. See id. ¶¶ 58, 60. Each has resigned from the PSC. See id. ¶¶ 10-15, 47. Under a 2019 amendment to the Taylor Law, the union owes them, as non-members whom it represents in

3

collective bargaining, a duty of fair representation “limited to the negotiation or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with [their] public employer.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a.2(c). However, the PSC is not required to provide representation to non-union members of the bargaining unit, in circumstances involving “questioning by the employer,” id. § 209-a.2(c)(i), “in statutory or administrative proceedings or to enforce statutory or regulatory rights,” id. § 209. a.2(c)(ii), or “in any stage of a grievance, arbitration or other contractual process concerning the evaluation or discipline of a public employee where the non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and be represented by his or her own advocate,” id. § 209-a.2(c)(iii). Further, a union is permitted to “provid[e] legal, economic or job-related services or benefits beyond those provided in the agreement with a public employer only to its members.” Id. § 209-a.2.

B. The CUNY Professors' Relationship with-and Opposition to-the PSC