Gometz v. U.S. Parole Com'n
[…] A prisoner may appeal a decision to the National Appeals Board, 28 C.F.R. § 2.26, which is composed of three members of the Parole Commission, 28 C.F.R. § 2.1(c). The Board may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision, or order a new hearing. 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(b)(1).

To increase consistency in making parole decisions, the Commission has adopted guidelines that "indicate the customary range of time to be served before release for various combinations of offense (severity) and offender (parole prognosis) characteristics." 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(b). The guideline ranges "are established specifically for cases with good institutional adjustment and program progress." Id. They are not mandatory; decisions are allowed either above or below the guidelines when "the circumstances warrant." 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(c).