Gomez Lawn Serv., Inc. v. Hartford
[…] Gomez's testimony, “the nature, seriousness and probable compensable character of the event ... should have been apparent on the date of the accident and that notice 90+ days after the fact in this case is not reasonable and is untimely.”

ANALYSIS

When the facts are not in dispute, the JCC's application of the law to those facts is reviewed de novo. See Airey v. Wal–Mart, 24 So.3d 1264, 1265 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). When the issue is one of statutory interpretation, appellate review is de novo. See McKenzie v. Mental Health Care, Inc., 43 So.3d 767, 768 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). Section 440.185(1) provides that:

“An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury. Failure to so advise the employer shall bar a petition under this chapter....”

Section 440.41(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides that when the employer is not a self-insurer, [n]otice to or knowledge of an employer of the occurrence of the injury shall be notice to or knowledge of the carrier.”