Gomez v. Ashcroft
[…] Subsection (F) thereof identifies one such "aggravated felony" as a "crime of violence" for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). "Crime of violence" is, in turn, defined in Title 18 as:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or

(b) any ... offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

18 U.S.C. § 16.

Gomez was convicted of third-degree robbery under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-136, which references Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-133, which provides:

A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-133. Based on the plain language of the Connecticut statute, which implicates only acts which "threaten[] the immediate use of physical force," third-degree robbery clearly qualifies as a "crime of violence" as defined by federal statute.