Gomez v. Ashcroft
[…] Ashcroft, 257 F.3d 200 (2d Cir.2001)(conviction for DWI under New York law does not constitute a "crime of violence").

In his memoranda to this court, Gomez offers various arguments that the statute's references to larceny, the definition of which does not necessarily entail the use of physical force, somehow negates the statute's clear requirement that offenders must "use[] or threaten[] the immediate use of physical force upon another person." Specifically, he argues that the last phrase of § 53a-133(2), "to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny," suggests that the statute can encompass conduct which is not a "crime of violence." Gomez simply misreads the statute.