Gomez v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] The issue is one of law which we decide de novo, owing no deference to the trial court's decision. Rineck v. Johnson, 150 Wis.2d 232, 236, 440 N.W.2d 830, 831 (Ct.App.1989).

Section 102.23(1)(a), Stats., gives an aggrieved party thirty days in which to commence an action for judicial review of a commission order by serving and filing a summons and complaint seeking review of the order "as provided in par. (b)." Section 102.23(1)(b) requires that the summons and complaint for review be served on the commission, stating that "[s]ervice upon a commissioner or agent authorized by the commission to accept service constitutes complete service on all parties...." In addition, Wis.Adm.Code, sec.