Gomez-Velazco v. Sessions
[…] The question becomes whether Gomez–Velazco must show prejudice in order to prevail. The answer to that question requires a point of clarification as to the source of the right at issue. The Sixth Amendment does not afford a right to the assistance of counsel in immigration proceedings. Hernandez–Gil v. Gonzales , 476 F.3d 803, 806 (9th Cir. 2007). The right to be represented by counsel at one's own expense is protected as an incident of the right to a fair hearing under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. Biwot v. Gonzales , 403 F.3d 1094, 1098–99 (9th Cir. 2005) ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B) ("the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose"). Thus, an individual who asserts that he was denied the right to counsel in immigration proceedings is asserting that his right to due process was violated.