Gomillia v. State
[…] See I.C. § 35–50–2–3 through –7 (2006 Supp.). In addition the Legislature eliminated the requirement that trial courts must consider certain mandatory circumstances when determining the exact sentence to be imposed. Rather, the amended statute included a non-exhaustive list of aggravating and mitigating circumstances trial courts “may consider,” I.C. § 35–38–1–7.1(a)(b) (2006 Supp.), and provided in part:

A court may impose any sentence that is:
(1) authorized by statute; and
(2) permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana; regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances.

I.C. § 35–38–1–7.1(d) (2006 Supp.)

. Notwithstanding this provision the Legislature retained Indiana Code section 35–38–1–3 (2004) which provides:

Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing.