Gomillion v. State
[…] Gomillion filed posttrial motions, which were denied, and this appeal followed.
On appeal, Gomillion contends that it is unclear whether he had been adjudicated guilty of the three counts of first-degree robbery before the commission of the burglary offenses for which he was convicted in this case. 1 Gomillion, therefore, contends that the Calhoun Circuit Court erred when it found that he had “previously been convicted of three Class A felonies, robbery in the first degree, in Etowah County” and enhanced his sentences pursuant to the Habitual Felony Offender Act (“the HFOA”). We agree.
Section 13A–5–9(c), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the HFOA, provides:
“(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
“(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years.
“(2) On conviction of a Class B felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or any term of not less than 20 years.
“(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, where the defendant has no prior convictions for any Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or life without the possibility of parole, in the discretion of the trial court.
“(4) On conviction of a Class A felony, where the defendant has one or more prior convictions for any Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.”
(Emphasis added.)