Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds & Ins. Agency Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 1, 30; Laird Deel. ¶ 4, Apr. 12, 2012.) Aeeording to Plaintiff, DHS has failed to respond to many of these FOIA requests; with respeet to those requests to whieh DHS has replied, Plaintiff alleges that the responses were untimely2 and that DHS "improperly withheld A-file doeuments."3 (Am. Compl. ¶ 30.) Plaintiff attributes many of these allegedly improperwithholdings to DHS's relianee on the eonsent provision in 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a) ("the Consent Provision"), through whieh DHS mandates that if a party makes a FOIA request about another individual, "either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting diselosure of those reeords . . . or proof that that individual is deeeased . . . must be submitted," § 5.3(a). (Am. Compl. ¶ 31.)

On May 9, 2011, Plaintiff filed this aetion, bringing three eauses of aetion against DHS stemming from the ageney's alleged failure and/or refusal to provide Plaintiff with the A-files. (See generally Compl.)