Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds & Ins. Agency Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 1, 30; Laird Decl. ¶ 4, Apr. 12, 2012.) According to Plaintiff, DHS has failed to respond to many of these FOIA requests; with respect to those requests to which DHS has replied, Plaintiff alleges that the responses were untimely 2 and that DHS “improperly withheld A-file documents.” 3 (Am. Compl. ¶ 30.) Plaintiff attributes many of these allegedly improper withholdings to DHS's reliance on the consent provision in 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a) (“the Consent Provision”), through which DHS mandates that if a party makes a FOIA request about another individual, “either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting disclosure of those records ... or proof that that individual is deceased ... must be submitted,” § 5.3(a). (Am. Compl. ¶ 31.)

On May 9, 2011, Plaintiff filed this action, bringing three causes of action against DHS stemming from the agency's alleged failure and/or refusal to provide Plaintiff with the A-files. ( See generally Compl.)