Gonzales v. State (In re A.N.G.)
[…] Pennsylvania, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 1899, 1905, 195 L. Ed. 2d 132(2016).The inquiry requires that "[t]he Court asks not whether a judge harbors an actual, subjective bias, but instead whether, as an objective matter, the average judge in his position is likely to be neutral, or whether there is an unconstitutional potential for bias."Id.(internal citations omitted)(emphasis omitted).The Supreme Court has made clear that due process may be violated even if a judge is not actually biased.Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Lavoie, 475 U.S. 813, 825, 106 S. Ct. 1580, 89 L. Ed. 2d 823(1986).Further, RCW13.34.090 establishes that any party involved in parental termination proceedings has a right "to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact finder."