Gonzalez-Gonzalez v. United State, GONZALEZ-GONZALE
[…] Despite the indictment, Gonzalez eluded arrest. That was not surprising; in 1980, he had been indicted for narcotics offenses, but not apprehended, in the Southern District of Florida. He remained a fugitive and was convicted in absentia in the Florida case. Gonzalez was still at large when the government proceeded, in the winter of 1993-1994, to effect an administrative forfeiture of the confiscated automobiles. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 881.

As a first step, the United States sent notice by certified mail to the persons named on the vehicles' registrations, at the addresses specified thereon. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1607(a) (directing, in relevant part, that "[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures [for contesting forfeiture] shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article"). Each notice explained the reasons for both the seizure and the planned forfeiture, detailed the appropriate procedure for contesting forfeiture, and designated March 14, 1994 as the deadline for taking preventative action.