Gonzalez v. Chasen
[…] Chasen, supra, at page 62.

In essence, the court concurs with the district judge that in deciding whether a particular agency policy pronouncement may properly serve as the basis of jurisdiction under Section 1331(a) ... we examine: (I) the statutory authority for promulgation and (II) the formality of the promulgation. We weigh these factors to decide whether the policy pronouncement may be used as a basis of a suit in the federal courts.

The statutory authority for promulgation of the regulations at issue is found in 5 U.S.C. Section 301, which reads in its pertinent part:

The head of an executive department ... may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, (and) the distribution and performance of its business ... (Emphasis ours)

We should now address the formality of the regulation factor.