Gonzalez v. Coastal Indus. Contractors, Inc.
[…] B. The trial court did not err by excluding evidence regarding whether Harmer was physically qualified to drive due to his hypertension.

¶12. Gonzalez further argues that the court erred by excluding evidence of Harmer's hypertension. The court found that because Gonzalez could not provide evidence of what Harmer's blood pressure was at the time of the accident, it could not be causally related to anything Coastal did or did not do. Under 49 C.F.R. § 391.41, a person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he or she "[h]as no current clinical diagnosis of high blood pressure likely to interfere with his/her ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle safely." However, Gonzalez presented no evidence that Harmer's blood pressure was elevated at the time of the accident. Additionally, Harmer was on medication to control his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Yon v. Hale
    • United States