Gonzalez v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] Mar. 1, 2019).

The district court then granted CoreCivic's motion to certify the following question for interlocutory appeal: "Whether the TVPA applies to work programs in federal immigration detention facilities." We agreed to accept the appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).

II.

"In statutory interpretation disputes, a court's proper starting point lies in a careful examination of the ordinary meaning and structure of the law itself." Food Mktg. Inst. v. Argus Leader Media , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2356, 2364, 204 L.Ed.2d 742 (2019).

Together, §§ 1589(a) and 1595 impose civil liability on "[w]hoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of" four coercive methods. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). See also id. § 1595 (civil remedy). CoreCivic contends that this language does not capture labor performed in work programs in a federal immigration detention setting.

But nothing in the text supports this claim.