Gonzalez v. Cuccinelli
[…] Among other duties, the INA charges the Secretary of Homeland Security "with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (noting exceptions); see also id. § 1103(g) (Attorney General's duties and authority). And the Secretary "shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3). The Secretary has, in turn, delegated much of that authority to the United States Customs and Immigration Service ("USCIS"). See 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1) (providing that, with some exceptions, the Secretary "may delegate any of the Secretary's functions to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 2.1.

One important aspect of that delegated authority is USCIS's responsibility for administering the U-Visa Program. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). The U-Visa classification covers eligible aliens who are victims of serious crime and who cooperate with law enforcement.