Gonzalez v. Dep't Of Labor
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 8131(a)(2) (authorizing Secretary of Labor to require FECA beneficiary to prosecute action against third party in his own name). It also requested that the Gonzalezes' lawyer “contact [its] office prior to accepting any settlement in order to obtain current information on the amount of compensation paid by the United States and to obtain [its] approval of any settlement where such approval is required.” Letter from Augustus Banks, III, Paralegal Specialist, Labor, to Hannon, at 1 (June 7, 2002); see 5 U.S.C. § 8132 (“No court, insurer, attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or his designee the proceeds of such suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuring satisfaction of the interest of the United States.”).

The litigation proceeded and, on September 25, 2002, the Superior Court dismissed all of the Gonzalezes' claims against IDESA for acts and omissions occurring after ABM sold IDESA in 1996; the court held that it did not have personal jurisdiction over IDESA post-sale.