Gonzalez v. Gonzalez
[…] Smith v. Smith, 98 N.M. 468, 649 P.2d 1381 (1982); cf. NMSA 1978, Sec. 39-1-1. In addition, each installment of child support due is a final judgment for statute of limitations purposes. Britton v. Britton, 100 N.M. 424, 671 P.2d 1135 (1983).

The record does not contain evidence that Mrs. Gonzalez recorded a copy of the amended final decree with the county clerks of the counties where the land is located. Thus, we cannot rely on Section 40-4-15 in analyzing her right to obtain a writ of execution. Failure to prove she acquired a lien, however, is not fatal. NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-19 (Repl.Pamp.1983) provides, in part, that "[n]othing in Sections 40-4-12 through 40-4-19 NMSA 1978 shall prevent a person or persons entitled to benefits of any decree for alimony or support from enforcing the decree by attachment, garnishment, execution or contempt proceedings as is now provided by statute."

Other New Mexico statutes provided for execution upon a decree or order, as well as a judgment. See NMSA 1978, Secs. 39-4-1 to -9.

The party in whose favor any judgment, order or decree in any court may be returned, shall have execution therefor in conformity to the order, judgment or decree.