Gonzalez v. Holder
[…] Alwan v. Ashcroft, 388 F.3d 507, 510 (5th Cir.2004) (emphasis omitted).

DISCUSSION

Gonzalez's arguments on appeal pertain to the correct interpretation of § 1432. We have yet to address whether § 1432(a)(5) requires an individual to obtain lawful permanent resident status before the age of eighteen to claim derivative citizenship. Three of our sister circuits currently disagree over the proper construction of § 1432(a)(5). We will first examine the statutory language and then review the varying approaches taken by our sister circuits.

A. Applicable Law
a. Section 1432

Section 1432(a) reads, in pertinent part:

(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents ... becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
....
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents ...; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.2

8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (repealed 2000) (current version at 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2012) ).

b. Ninth Circuit

The Ninth Circuit's first interpretation of § 1432 is in United States v. Diaz–Guerrero, 132 Fed.Appx. 739 (9th Cir.2005) (unpublished). The court interpreted the first clause in § 1432(a)(5) as requiring that minors be “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence;” however, because the second clause did not contain the phrase “lawful admission,” the court reasoned that the second clause did not impose a legal status requirement on minors.