Gonzalez v. Internacional De Elevadores
[…] In the alternative, D.C.Code § 13-334(a) may confer general jurisdiction over corporations "doing business" in the District of Columbia.9

A. General Jurisdiction under D.C.Code § 13-334: "Doing Business"

On its face, D.C.Code § 13-334(a) appears to relate only to service of process on foreign corporations. This court, however, has long used section 13-334(a) as a means of "conferr[ing] jurisdiction upon trial courts here over foreign corporations doing substantial business in the District of Columbia . . . ." Guevara v. Reed, 598 A.2d 1157, 1159 (D.C.1991). Section 13-334(a) provides:

In an action against a foreign corporation doing business in the District, process may be served on the agent of the corporation or person conducting its business, or, when he is absent and can not be found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the agent in the District, and that service is effectual to bring the corporation before the court. [Emphasis added.]

In AMAF International Corp. v.