Gonzalez v. Johnson
[…] The single issue presented by this appeal is whether this Court should abandon the per se no proximate cause rule established by Chambers. Based on the following, we reverse.

II. PER SE NO PROXIMATE CAUSE RULE

"Appellate review of a summary judgment involves only legal questions and a determination of whether a disputed material issue of fact exists. So we operate under a de novo standard of review with no need to defer to the trial court's decision."3

For the purposes of a wrongful death suit such as this one, KRS 411.130(1) provides: "Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it." To demonstrate that the defendant was negligent a plaintiff must show that (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty of care; (2) the defendant breached that duty of care; (3) a causal connection between the defendant’s conduct and the plaintiffs damages; and (4) damages.4 The causal