Gonzalez v. Napolitano, Civil Action No. 2:09-03426.
[…] Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir.1993). Moreover, "documents whose contents are alleged in the complaint and whose authenticity no party questions, but which are not physically attached to the pleading, may be considered." Pryor v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 288 F.3d 548, 560 (3d Cir. 2002). Generally, the court may not rely on other parts of the record in determining a motion to dismiss. Jordan v. Fox, Rothschild, O'Brien & Frankel, 20 F.3d 1250, 1261 (3d Cir.1994).
Three statutory provisions are key to adjudicating this case.
First, 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) provides: "Authority in Attorney General. The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." Id. (emphasis added).
Second, 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides: "Judicial review. A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and