Gonzalez v. State
[…] Appellant notes that he produced testimony, characterized by the trial court as truthful, that he could not receive a fair trial in El Paso, while the State did not present any evidence to the contrary. Appellant also argues that the trial court excused over one-third of the jury panel on the basis of the pretrial publicity concerning the murder. He argues that the present case is distinguishable from Neumuller v. State5 by the fact of the video of the crime being publicized.

II. Analysis

Section 31.03(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a change of venue may be granted if the defendant establishes that "there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial." To justify a change of venue based upon media attention, a defendant must show that the publicity was pervasive, prejudicial, and inflammatory.6 Widespread publicity by itself is not considered inherently prejudicial.7 Indeed, even extensive knowledge of the case or defendant in the community as