Gonzalez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] As an initial matter, Gonzalez's argument is meritless because DHS did not violate any regulations when it reinstated the 2001 expedited order of removal. However, as we will discuss in the next section, even if DHS violated the governing regulations, Gonzalez would be entitled to relief only if he can show prejudice under a due process analysis.

First, Gonzalez argues that DHS denied him his right to counsel when it allegedly did not permit Gonzalez's attorney to be present with him during the reinstatement interview. See 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) ("Whenever an examination isprovided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or representative."). The government responds that § 292.5(b) does not apply to proceedings to reinstate an...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.