Good Fortune Shipping SA v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Under that test, an exempted corporation must prove, among other things, that "more than 50 percent of the value of its outstanding shares is owned" by qualified shareholders, either directly or indirectly through application of attribution rules, "for at least half of the number of days in the foreign corporation’s taxable year." 26 C.F.R. § 1.883-4(a) (2007). An individual is a "qualified shareholder" only if, among other things, he is a resident of a reciprocating country. Id. § 1.883-4(b)(1)(i)(A). And a foreign-corporation shareholder qualifies only if it is organized in a reciprocating country. Id. § 1.883-4(b)(1)(i)(C).

Generally, a foreign corporation claiming an exemption under the qualified shareholder test "must establish all the facts necessary to satisfy the [IRS] that more than 50 percent of the value of its shares is owned ... by qualified shareholders." Id. § 1.883-4(d)(1). When it comes to establishing the facts necessary to demonstrate corporate ownership, the 2003 Regulation treats differently "bearer shares" and "registered shares" of corporate stock.