Good v. Sugar Creek Packing Co.
[…] Paracelsus Healthcare Corp. v. Philips Med. Sys., Nederland, B.V., 384 F.3d 492, 495 (8th Cir. 2004). State law also controls "service requirements[.]" Wells v. Reynen, No. CIV 08-4136, 2009 WL 1973549, at *9 (D.S.D. July 8, 2009) (citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 752 (1980)).

The road collision giving rise to plaintiff's negligence claim occurred on August 6, 2014. (Docket 1 at p. 2). Under South Dakota law, the three-year statute of limitations accrued on that date. See SDCL § 15-2-14 (providing that "an action for personal injury" "can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued"). To be timely, plaintiff must have "commenced" his lawsuit on or before August 6, 2017. See id.

"[S]tate law determines when an action is commenced in order to compute the statute of limitations." Percoraro v. Diocese of Rapid City, No.