Goode v. State
[…] That article of our code contains two separate provisions which permit police to demand production for examination of a driver's license or the registration card.

Transportation Art. § 13-409 provides:

"(a) In general At all times, each registration card shall be carried:

(1) In the vehicle to which it refers; or

(2) By the individual driving or in control of the vehicle, who shall display it, on demand, to Any police officer who identifies himself as such." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 16-112 of the same article provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Possession and display of license; writing sample.

(1) In this subsection, 'display' means the manual surrender of the licensee's license into the hands of the demanding officer for inspection.

(2) Each individual driving a motor vehicle on any highway in this State shall:

(i) Have his license with him;

(ii) Display the license to any Uniformed police officer who demands it . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

As the Revisor's Note points out, the above two sections of the Transportation Article are incongruous and might cause more problems than they solve.