Goodhue v. Dep't of Transp., 332467
[…] A. COUNT II—THE PROPRIETARY–FUNCTION EXCEPTION

In the second count of his amended complaint, plaintiff avers that defendant cannot claim governmental immunity because defendant's operation of the Blue Water Bridge is a proprietary function. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition to defendant on this count. We disagree.

The proprietary-function exception to governmental immunity is found in MCL 691.1413 and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. ...

"Therefore, to be a proprietary function, an activity: (1) must be conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit; and (2) it cannot be normally supported by taxes and fees.’ " Herman v. Detroit, 261 Mich.App. 141, 145, 680 N.W.2d 71 (2004), quoting Coleman v.