Goodman v. Harbor Market, Ltd., 1-94-2352
[…] In particular, Dahl submits that he first "discovered" the attorneys' negligence when he was made a party to that lawsuit and "served with summons * * * on or about July 1, 1992." 1
The attorneys successfully moved to dismiss Dahl's complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) on the basis that it was time-barred by the six year statute of repose for legal malpractice. (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 1992).) After granting the dismissal, the circuit court found no just reason to delay enforcement or appeal of the dismissal. See 134 Ill.2d R. 304(a).
Section 13-214.3(b) provides that
"(b) An action for damages based on tort, * * * against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services * * * must be commenced
Page 16
[215 Ill.Dec. 266] within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.(c) * * * an action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.
* * * * * *
[278 Ill.App.3d 687] (f) This section applies to all causes of action accruing on or after its effective date." (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 1992).)
The effective date of the statute was January 1, 1991. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 1992).