Goodman v. Mead Johnson & Company
[…] After the institution of suit, Florence Goodman died and her husband, as Executor of her estate, was substituted in her place.2 Robert Goodman, in his individual capacity, sues the defendant for damages per quod.

The instant motion by defendant is for summary judgment premised upon the New Jersey State statutes of limitations,3 which, in this diversity case, control.4

The applicable statute of limitations on the negligence claims is embodied in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, which states:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.

The two-year limitation of N.J. S.A. 2A:14-2 is also applicable to plaintiff's claim of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.