Goodnow v. United States, 264-60.
[…] John Westbrook Fager and David R. Tillinghast, New York City, were on the brief.

Earl L. Huntington, Washington, D. C., with whom was Asst. Atty. Gen. Louis F. Oberdorfer, for defendant. Edward S. Smith and Philip R. Miller, Washington, D. C., were on the brief.

JONES, Chief Judge.

This is an action brought by the executors of decedent Margery S. Goodnow for the refund of an alleged overpayment of Federal estate taxes. It is claimed that the Commissioner of Internal Revenue wrongfully included in decedent's gross estate the value of the corpus of a trust through a misapplication of section 2036 (a) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.1954) § 2036(a) (1) (1958 Ed.) That section provides, as is pertinent:

"§ 2036. Transfers with retained life estate
"(a) General rule.
"The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property * * * to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer * * *, by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death —
"(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, * * *."