Goodrich v. U.S. Dept. of the Navy, 81-1344
[…] Such actions against an employee, Goodrich contends, in spite of retained grade and pay, give rise to a right of appeal to the MSPB in the affected employee. The Atwell court itself recognized that grade retention benefits alone are not dispositive of the existence of a right to appeal a downward classification to the MSPB, 670 F.2d at 280, and that, under other circumstances, the MSPB might have jurisdiction over such an appeal. We now turn to those other circumstances.

B.

Section 5366(a)(2) provides:

(a)(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the right of any employee to appeal-

(B) under procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, any reduction-in-force action.

5 U.S.C. § 5366(a)(2) (emphasis added).