Goodroad v. Solem, 15403
[…] SDCL 21-27-16; State ex rel. Burke v. Erickson, 84 S.D. 487, 173 N.W.2d 44 (1969); State ex rel. Pekarek v. Erickson, 83 S.D. 79, 155 N.W.2d 313 (1967); State ex rel. Burns, supra; State ex rel. Medicine Horn v. Jameson, 78 S.D. 282, 100 N.W.2d 829 (1960); State ex rel. Smith, supra; State v. King, 62 S.D. 184, 252 N.W. 36 (1934); Nelson v. Foley, 54 S.D. 382, 223 N.W. 323 (1929).

The requirement of a jurisdictional error prior to habeas corpus review springs from SDCL 21-27-16. That statute, in pertinent part, states:

If it appears on the return of a writ of habeas corpus that the applicant is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted, he can be discharged only for one or more of the following causes:

(1) When the court has exceeded the limit of its jurisdiction....

This statute has remained substantially unaltered since its inception in 1877. The United States Supreme Court in Johnson v.