Goodwin v. NBC Universal Media - NBC Universal (In re Comp. of Goodwin), A163239
[…] AIG, employer’s workers’ compensation processing agent, arranged an independent medical examination of claimant by a neurosurgeon in Portland for September 2, 2014, but claimant had moved to Oklahoma and did not attend. On September 30, 2014, AIG denied the claim, stating that it lacked sufficient information to determine whether the condition was work related. On October 6, 2014, claimant discharged his attorney.

Claimant received AIG’s denial of the new/omitted medical condition claim. The procedures for challenging the denial of a claim are set out in ORS 656.262(9), ORS 656.283, and ORS 656.319(1). ORS 656.283(1) provides that a party "may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim." ORS 656.283(2) provides:

"A request for hearing may be made by any writing, signed by or on behalf of the party and including the address of the party, requesting the hearing, stating that a hearing is desired, and mailed to the Workers’ Compensation Board."

ORS 656.262(9) provides that, if an employer denies a claim for compensation, then the worker may request a hearing pursuant to ORS 656.319. ORS 656.319(1)(a), in turn, provides that a request for hearing on a denied claim must be filed within 60 days after the mailing of the denial.1