Goodwin v. NBC Universal Media - NBC Universal (In re Comp. of Goodwin), A163239
[…] The board therefore concluded that the November 17 and December 3 letters were ineffective as requests for hearing. In an order on reconsideration, the board further determined, without explanation, that, if the letter of December 3 was an effective request for hearing, claimant had not established "good cause" under ORS 656.319(1)(b) for failing to mail it within 60 days of the date of mailing of the denial. Claimant seeks judicial review, challenging both determinations.

Claimant’s first contention is that the two letters constituted requests for hearing under ORS 656.283, because they included all the information required by that statute, viz. , they were in writing, "signed by or on behalf of the party and including the address of the party, requesting the hearing, stating that a hearing is desired." In claimant’s view, his request in the November 17 letter for "help resolving these issues" was unequivocally a request for hearing.

Employer responds that, under Guerra , 111 Or.