Goodwin v. State
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
296 cases
  • Connolly v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • July 29, 2015
    ...preserved by contemporaneous objection can be considered on direct appeal only if the error is fundamental.” (citing Goodwin v. State, 751 So.2d 537, 544 (Fla.1999) )); see also § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a p......
  • Chavez v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • November 21, 2002
    ...confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). As we observed in Goodwin v. State, 751 So.2d 537, 540 (Fla.1999) (citing Chapman v.