Goodwin v. State
[…] Kotteakos, 328 U.S. at 760, 66 S.Ct. 1239.

Thus, the first federal harmless error statute, Act of February 26, 1919, ch. 48, 40 Stat. 1181, provided that reversal could not be based on errors "which [did] not affect the substantial rights of the parties." The goal of the statute was to prevent reversal based on mere "technical" errors at trial. See Kotteakos, 328 U.S. at 758-59,

66 S.Ct. 1239. This statute is strikingly similar to one of the other harmless error statutes in Florida, section 924.33, which provides that "[n]o judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion ... that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."1