Goodwin v. State
[…] Id. Instead, the Fourth District found that the defendant had failed to meet his burden of demonstrating "prejudicial error" pursuant to section 924.051(7), Florida Statutes (1996). Goodwin, 721 So.2d at 729.

In Jones, the trial court allowed the introduction of collateral crimes evidence over the defendant's timely objection. The First District affirmed based on section 924.051(7), but certified the identical question as in Goodwin for this Court's review. Jones, 715 So.2d at 378.

ANALYSIS

The subject of the certified questions, section 924.051(7), provides:

In a direct appeal or a collateral proceeding, the party challenging the judgment or order of the trial court has the burden of demonstrating that prejudicial error occurred in the trial court. A conviction or sentence may not be reversed absent an express finding that a prejudicial error occurred in the trial court.

Section 924.051(1)(a) defines "prejudicial error" as "an error in the trial court that harmfully affected the judgment or sentence." Notably, section 924.051(7) does not distinguish between constitutional and nonconstitutional error.