Goosebay Homeowners Ass'n, LLC v. Bureau of Reclamation
[…] The state district court granted the HOA's ex parte application for temporary restraining order on the same day the complaint was filed. However, it appears to this Court that the state district court's temporary restraining order was void or voidable because it was based upon a complaint verified upon information and belief and not positively verified. See Mont. Code Ann. § 27-19-303(2)(b) ("An injunction order may not be granted on affidavits unless . . . the material allegations of the affidavits setting forth the grounds for the order are made positively and not upon information and belief."); see also City of Great Falls v.Forbes, 247 P.3d 1086, 1088 (Mont. 2011) (injunction not to be granted unless material allegations of the complaint are made positively and not upon information and belief).