Gordian Med., Inc. v. Sebelius, No. CV 10-1202 CAS (FFMx)
[…] The ALJ's decision, in turn, may be reviewed by the Appeals Council of the Departmental Appeals Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(2); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1100. The Appeals Council and ALJs "are not bound by LCDs . . . or CMS program guidance, such as program memoranda and manual instructions, but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case." 42 C.F.R. § 405.1062(a).

12. As pertinent here, any Appeals Council or ALJ decision "to disregard such policy applies only to the specific claim being considered and does not have precedential effect." Id. § 405.1062(b). Moreover, neither the Appeals Council nor an ALJ have the authority to set aside or review an LCD in a Part B claims appeal; such actions may only be taken in accordance with 42 C.F.R. Part 426. Id. § 405.1062(c).