Gordon v. Barr
[…] I.

Conroy Gordon, a citizen of Jamaica, was admitted to the United States in 1992, at the age of 23, as a lawful permanent resident. Gordon obtained permanent resident status under 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2)(B), based on his status as an unmarried child of an "alien" who lawfully had been admitted for permanent residence. In 2008, Gordon was convicted in Virginia of a misdemeanor offense, namely, the willful discharge of "any firearm" in a public place without resulting bodily injury, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-280(A) (the Virginia conviction). Gordon was sentenced to ten days’ imprisonment to be served on weekends.

Virginia Code § 18.2-280(A) provides:

If any person willfully discharges or causes to be discharged any firearm in any street in a city or town, or in any place of public business or place of public gathering, and such conduct results in bodily injury to another person, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such conduct does not result in bodily injury to another person, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.1

(emphasis added).

In 2017, about nine years after Gordon's misdemeanor conviction, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued Gordon a notice to appear, charging him as removable based on the Virginia conviction.