Gordon v. LABORERS'INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NO. AMER.
[…] The district court permitted the intervention and consolidated action No. 70-520 with action No. 72-544. After a hearing, the court upheld the trusteeship, nullified the contract, and dissolved the preliminary injunction which it had previously granted. See Gordon v. Laborers' International Union of North America, W.D.Okl., 351 F.Supp. 824.

Appellants attack the imposition of the trusteeship. Title III of LMRDA provides for trusteeships over subordinate labor organizations. Its § 302, 29 U.S.C. § 462, says that trusteeships shall be established and administered only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose, among other things, of "assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization."

After the International's 1966 convention, its General Executive Board ordered that, in the next round of collective bargaining negotiations, health, welfare, and pension plans were to be negotiated for the benefit of all members.