Gordonsville Industries v. American Artos Corp., 79-0075(C).
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-328.1(A)(4-5) (Repl. Vol. 1977).

Artos contends that personal jurisdiction is appropriately established under Va. Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(4). This provision provides for personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants who have caused "tortious injury in this State by an act or omission outside this State." Third party plaintiff, Artos, alleges that GEA's affirmative acts outside of Virginia contributed to Gordonsville's losses in 1977 and 1978. Section 8.01-328.1(A)(4), however, only authorizes personal jurisdiction over a non-resident tortfeasor if such tortfeasor "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this State." Plaintiff has presented no evidence to satisfy two of these alternative statutory requirements.