Gordy v. State
[…] The object, of course, is to produce a law abiding citizen and at the same time to protect the public against continued criminal or antisocial behavior."

McCloud v. State, 452 N.E.2d 1053, 1056 (Ind.Ct.App.1983), reh'g denied, 456 N.E.2d 751. Because of the broad discretion granted the trial court, our review is essentially limited to determining whether the condition to establish paternity here is reasonably related to attaining these goals.3

Pursuant to statute, the trial court may require the defendant to fulfill certain conditions as part of probation. Ind.Code § 35-38-2-2.3. This statute states in relevant part that: "(a) As a condition of probation, the court may require a person to do a combination of the following: ... (4) Support the person's dependents and meet other family responsibilities.... (14) Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to the person's rehabilitation." I.C. § 35-38-2-2.3(a). Although the trial court may clearly require an individual to support his dependents as a condition of probation, the statute is silent as to whether a court can specifically require a probationer to establish paternity of any children.